Past and Present Superintendents

Past and Present Superintendents

Overview

Jorge A. Aguilar – July 1, 2017 to present

José L. Banda – August 1, 2014 to June 30, 2017

Sara Noguchi, Ed. D, (interim) – January 1, 2014 to July 31, 2014

Jonathan P. Raymond – August 21, 2009 to December 31, 2013

Susan Miller, (interim) – July 1, 2008 to August 20, 2009

Dr. M. Magdalena Carrillo Mejia – January 5, 2004 to June 30, 2008

Chuck McCully, (interim) – July 9, 2003 to December 19, 2003

Dr. Jim Sweeney, (interim) February 3, 1997 to October 11, 1997; Appointed Superintendent, October 12, 1997 to July 8, 2003

Mr. Ted D. Kimbrough (interim) February 6, 1996 – May 6, 1996; Appointed Superintendent, May 7, 1996 – February 20, 1997

Dr. Jim Sweeney (interim) November 8, 1995 – February 5, 1996

Dr. Terry Grier, June 1, 1994-November 7, 1995

Mr. Charles K. Miura, (interim) July 1, 1993-May 31, 1994

Dr. Rudolph F. Crew, September 1, 1989-June 1, 1993

Dr. Keith T. Larick, August 1, 1986-August 31, 1989

Dr. E. Tom Giugni, August 1, 1979-February 1, 1986

Mr. Joseph H. Lynn, October 1, 1974-May 1, 1979

Dr. Edward B. Fort, August 1, 1973-September 30, 1974

Dr. Albert J. Sessarego, August 1, 1971-July 31, 1973

Dr. Paul D. Salmon, November 1, 1968-July 1, 1971

Dr. F. Melvyn Lawson, May 1961-August 9, 1968

Dr. William J. Burkhard, December 20, 1948-February 18, 1961

Dr. James Burch, 1946-1948

Mr. J.R. Overturf, 1942-1946

Mr. Charles C. Hughes, 1912-1942

Dr. O. W. Erlewine, 1894-1911

No elected superintendent from 1857 to 1894

Mr. Job Low, 1857-1857

Dr. F. W. Hatch, 1856-1857

Dr. H.W. Harkness, 1854-1855