SCUSD Schools Receive 2019 Academic Growth Award

e-Connections Post

We are pleased to share that 27 SCUSD schools have been recognized with the 2019 CORE Districts Academic Growth Award! The award is given to schools having the greatest impact on student achievement in English Language Arts, Math or both subjects.  

At schools with high academic growth, students consistently make academic gains faster than similar students at similar schools.

CORE’s Academic Growth Awards are unique because they recognize acceleration of student achievement by accounting for how much each individual student learns over time, rather than just comparing test scores from year to year.

Congratulations to all of the recipients and to our dedicated educators and team members at each site for making this possible. Below are recipients of each award category.

Three Years of High Impact 
  • California Middle  (Math)
  • Camellia Elementary  (Math)
  • Earl Warren Elementary (ELA and Math)                                         
  • Father Keith B. Kenny (ELA)
  • Fern Bacon Middle (ELA and Math)
  • H.W. Harkness Elementary (Math)                                           
  • John Bidwell Elementary  (Math)                                               
  • Leonardo Da Vinci (ELA)
  • Martin Luther King, Jr. (Math)                                                         
  • Phoebe A. Hearst Elementary (ELA)                                               
  • West Campus (ELA)
One Year of High Impact 
  • Alice Birney Waldorf-Inspired (ELA and Math)                                 
  • Bowling Green Elementary (ELA and Math)                                     
  • Caleb Greenwood Elementary (ELA and Math)                               
  • California Middle (ELA)
  • Elder Creek Elementary (Math)
  • Ethel Phillips Elementary (ELA and Math)                                     
  • Genevieve Didion (ELA and Math)
  • Golden Empire Elementary (ELA)
  • John H. Still (Math) 
  • Kit Carson International Academy (ELA and Math)                         
  • Mark Twain Elementary (ELA and Math)
  • O. W. Erlewine Elementary (ELA)
  • Pony Express Elementary (Math)
  • Sequoia Elementary (Math)
  • Susan B. Anthony Elementary (Math)                                       
  • Woodbine Elementary (ELA and Math)

For more information about CORE visit their website: www.coredistricts.org