COVID-19 Update: SCPH New Mitigation Measures

e-Connections Post

Dear Sac City Unified Families and Community Members:

We want to provide you with the latest news from the Sacramento County of Public Health shifting efforts to community mitigation measures to protect those who are most at risk in our communities. You can view this information in Spanish, Hmong, Vietnamese, Russian, and Chinese

Here are some of the updates:

  • It is no longer necessary for someone who has been in contact with someone with COVID-19 to quarantine for 14 days. As long as the school community members are symptom-free, they can attend school.
  • Student, employees, and family member should stay home if they are sick.  If a person is showing symptoms – fever, cough, shortness of breath, SCPH advises they stay at home from work or school until free of symptoms for 72 hours or after seven days from the start of symptoms, whichever is longer.
  • Consistent with the new guidelines from SCPH, we will reach out to individual school communities if a student or family member tests positive for COVID-19 to provide an update on the actions the District will take pursuant to the guidance from SCPH.

We want to reassure you that there are no known cases of a Sac City Unified student or staff who have tested positive for COVID-19. Therefore, our schools will remain open until further notice and we will continue to take proactive measures such as disinfecting high touch areas and others on a daily basis.

For now, please continue to follow our sick protocols to protect yourselves:

  • Wash hands with soap and water.
  • Avoid touching eyes, nose or mouth with unwashed hands.
  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Stay away from work, school or other people if you become sick with respiratory symptoms like fever and cough.

To protect the health and safety of our staff and students at each of our school sites, Sac City custodial staff will continue to disinfect high touch areas on a daily basis. Additionally, a dedicated team has also been assigned to routinely deep clean all schools and departments throughout the District on a rotating basis.

The health and safety of all Sac City Unified students and staff is our top concern, and we will continue to keep our school community updated about any information about COVID-19 that could impact our school schedule or operations.  

You can also visit our new page dedicated to answer your frequently asked questions at www.scusd.edu/covid-19, which we will continue to update regularly with information received from Sacramento County Public Health and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

The District continues to work daily with Sacramento County Public Health and our community to provide updates on any new developments. We want to reassure you that the well-being, health, and safety of our students and staff is a top priority.