High School Physical Fitness Test Requirements
How should school districts define “passed” in order to determine if their high school students can qualify for the two-year exemption?

Pod

Two-year exemption: “The governing board of a school district or the office of the county superintendent of schools of a county, with the consent of a pupil, may grant a pupil an exemption from courses in physical education for two years any time during grades ten to twelve, inclusive, if the pupil has met satisfactorily any five of the six standards of the physical performance test administered in grade nine pursuant to Section 60800.” (EC Section 51241 [b][1])

Senate Bill 601 (Chaptered October 14, 2007) amended California Education Code Section 51241 [b][1]. This amendment defined “passed” for purposes of the two-year exemption from high school physical education courses as “met satisfactorily any five of the six standards of the physical performance test administered in grade nine pursuant to Section 60800.”